EV stats.

Who sells the most EVs, and how fast drivers are switching.

Market share

Which makers sell the most EVs in the US.

Who sells the most EVs in the US

Share of new EV sales by maker. Top five and everyone else.

Battery-electric only. Plug-in hybrids and hybrids are not counted.

54.9%Tesla of new US EV sales in Q3 2026.

Source: Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book, Q3 2026. As of: Oct 13, 2026 (estimates). Cox printed Tesla at 54.0% (Q3) and 52.9% (year to date) before it corrected its totals on Oct 13. Shares here are recalculated from the corrected totals (262,649 and 725,888).

50%+ 25โ€“49% 10โ€“24% under 10%

  • Tesla144,094 EVs54.9%
  • Rivian19,239 EVs7.3%
  • Toyota12,904 EVs4.9%
  • Cadillac12,358 EVs4.7%
  • Hyundai12,185 EVs4.6%
  • All other brandsIncludes Chevrolet 3.8%, Kia 3.6% and 19 more brands23.6%

Source: Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book, Q3 2026. As of: Oct 13, 2026 (estimates). Cox printed Tesla at 54.0% (Q3) and 52.9% (year to date) before it corrected its totals on Oct 13. Shares here are recalculated from the corrected totals (262,649 and 725,888).

Around the world

How much of new car sales is electric, country by country.

EV adoption by country

Share of new car sales that are electric, full year 2025.

Fully electric. Battery-electric cars only, the same kind of car as the US maker chart.

Full year 2025

Source: IEA (2026), Global EV Outlook 2026, CC BY 4.0. As of: Full year 2025. Values are rounded as the IEA reports them. Values were adapted from IEA data. The IEA does not endorse this work.

50%+ 25โ€“49% 10โ€“24% under 10%Dashed line is the world, 17%

A dashed line marks 17 percent, the world share, on every row.

  • Norway170K sold95%
  • Denmark130K sold69%
  • Netherlands160K sold41%
  • Sweden100K sold35%
  • China8.2M sold33%
  • United Kingdom470K sold24%
  • France340K sold20%
  • California*350K sold20%
  • Germany550K sold19%
  • World14M sold17%
  • Australia100K sold11%
  • South Korea200K sold10%
  • United States1.2M sold8%
  • Canada110K sold7%
  • India170K sold4%
  • Japan61K sold2%

Units are IEA 2025 car sales, rounded to 2 significant figures; California from CEC.

Fully electric shares are MoovX estimates, split from IEA totals using IEA sales counts, rounded to whole numbers.

*California is a US state, shown for comparison. Source: California Energy Commission (2026), Zero Emission Vehicle and Infrastructure Statistics, data last updated Oct 13, 2026, energy.ca.gov/zevstats.

View all 16 as a table
New car sales that are fully electric, 2025
CountryShareFully electric soldAll plug-in soldNote
Norway95%170K170KMoovX estimate
Denmark69%130K130KMoovX estimate
Netherlands41%160K230KMoovX estimate
Sweden35%100K170KMoovX estimate
China33%8.2M13MMoovX estimate
United Kingdom24%470K700KMoovX estimate
France20%340K450KMoovX estimate
California*20%350K410KCalifornia Energy Commission, full year 2025
Germany19%550K860KMoovX estimate
World17%14M21MMoovX estimate
Australia11%100K140KMoovX estimate
South Korea10%200K220KMoovX estimate
United States8%1.2M1.5MMoovX estimate
Canada7%110K170KMoovX estimate
India4%170K170KMoovX estimate
Japan2%61K100KMoovX estimate

Source: IEA (2026), Global EV Outlook 2026, CC BY 4.0. As of: Full year 2025. Values are rounded as the IEA reports them. Values were adapted from IEA data. The IEA does not endorse this work.

State by state

How many of the cars on each state's roads are electric.

EV adoption by state

Share of cars and light trucks on the road that are electric, end of 2025. Tap a state.

Solid is fully electric. Outlined is plug-in hybrid. This counts cars on the road, not new sales.

United States
2.5%
7.45 million plug-ins. Tap a state.
Share of new cars sold in 2025 (battery-electric)
20.4% California16.0% Washington15.6% Colorado

A state's share of cars on the road can be much lower than its share of new cars. California is 4.8% of cars on the road and 20.4% of new cars sold.

Alliance for Automotive Innovation / S&P Global Mobility. Source

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center (data: Experian / National Laboratory of the Rockies). As of: End of 2025. Counts are rounded to the nearest 100 by the source.

0.4%6.1%

Each shade is about ten states.

Highest first

Fully electric Plug-in hybridScale 0โ€“10%

View all states as a table
Electric vehicle share of registered vehicles by state, 2025. Share is battery-electric plus plug-in hybrid.
StateRankElectricPlug-in hybridAll vehiclesShare
California11,843,100490,90038,255,0006.1%
District of Columbia212,9004,900304,8005.8%
Washington3236,40057,1006,876,9004.3%
Hawaii435,1009,4001,093,2004.1%
Colorado5162,80057,1005,583,2003.9%
Nevada685,60016,1002,631,5003.9%
New Jersey7210,00061,9007,538,3003.6%
Oregon898,00038,9003,849,0003.6%
Vermont911,9007,700574,3003.4%
Maryland10120,50041,5005,052,3003.2%
Massachusetts11113,90060,0005,593,9003.1%
New York12209,300125,10011,354,9002.9%
Florida13450,40088,40019,184,5002.8%
Utah1468,40019,2003,217,4002.7%
Arizona15141,80033,9006,672,1002.6%
Connecticut1648,80026,4002,958,8002.5%
Delaware1716,0006,100937,8002.4%
Virginia18134,90039,3007,913,6002.2%
Illinois19164,90051,60010,304,9002.1%
Rhode Island209,8006,300806,9002.0%
Georgia21161,20032,9009,860,2002.0%
New Hampshire2216,1009,5001,413,6001.8%
Michigan23112,60042,1008,671,4001.8%
Texas24387,40079,90026,703,3001.8%
Maine2511,90010,3001,270,8001.8%
North Carolina26121,00035,5009,306,8001.7%
Pennsylvania27113,40055,90010,350,9001.6%
Minnesota2859,80024,8005,247,3001.6%
Oklahoma2926,80029,1004,327,4001.3%
Ohio3094,20037,20010,515,2001.3%
New Mexico3116,6007,1001,986,3001.2%
Missouri3243,70019,6005,774,3001.1%
Tennessee3355,40016,1006,604,5001.1%
Wisconsin3441,90018,6005,644,1001.1%
Indiana3547,20019,4006,367,1001.1%
Montana366,9004,2001,066,1001.0%
Idaho3714,1006,7002,063,5001.0%
Kansas3818,7007,8002,675,1001.0%
South Carolina3935,70013,7005,218,0000.9%
Alaska404,1001,300572,1000.9%
Nebraska4111,8005,5002,011,6000.9%
Louisiana4222,6005,7003,822,5000.7%
Iowa4315,1008,8003,209,1000.7%
Kentucky4420,7008,6004,068,1000.7%
Alabama4524,4008,3004,949,8000.7%
Arkansas4612,3004,9002,778,3000.6%
South Dakota473,0002,400927,4000.6%
West Virginia485,0002,7001,484,0000.5%
Wyoming491,9001,200682,3000.5%
Mississippi507,2003,0002,750,3000.4%
North Dakota511,9001,100816,6000.4%
Share of new cars sold in 2025 (battery-electric)
20.4% California16.0% Washington15.6% Colorado

A state's share of cars on the road can be much lower than its share of new cars. California is 4.8% of cars on the road and 20.4% of new cars sold.

Alliance for Automotive Innovation / S&P Global Mobility. Source

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center (data: Experian / National Laboratory of the Rockies). As of: End of 2025. Counts are rounded to the nearest 100 by the source.

About this data

We show figures from published sources and say where each one comes from. Numbers are updated when the source updates. This page was last aligned to data through Oct 13, 2026.

  • Market share: Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book quarterly estimates of new US EV sales. Battery-electric only. Top five makers and everyone else. Tesla is 54.9% for Q3 2026 and 53.2% year to date, recalculated from the corrected totals. Updated each quarter.
  • Countries: IEA (2026), Global EV Outlook 2026, CC BY 4.0. Electric plus plug-in hybrid is the share of new car sales. Fully electric shares are MoovX estimates, split from IEA totals using IEA sales counts, rounded to whole numbers. Values were adapted from IEA data. The IEA does not endorse this work. Updated once a year. California is listed beside the countries for comparison, from the California Energy Commission (full year 2025). The Norway card, fully electric new sales and cars on the road, is from OFV.no. The California cardโ€™s new-sales figures are from the California Energy Commission. Cars on the road are from the U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center.
  • States: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center (data: Experian / National Laboratory of the Rockies). Registered cars and light trucks, a count of what is on the road, not of new sales. Updated once a year.
  • New-car call-out: three state figures from Alliance for Automotive Innovation / S&P Global Mobility, with a link. Not a full state table.

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

MoovXโ„ข is a brand of Neudach LLC. Under California law (CCPA/CPRA), you can opt out of the "sale" or "sharing" of your personal information. "Sale" means giving it to another company for something of value. "Sharing" means giving it to another company for cross-context behavioral advertising, which is ads based on your activity across different sites and apps. Opting out turns off analytics and marketing cookies and ad tracking in this browser on this device. We won't ask you to opt back in for at least 12 months.

Opt out of sale or sharing

Turns off Analytics and Marketing cookies and ad tracking in this browser.

Sale and sharing are currently on for this browser.

Global Privacy Control (GPC) signals are honored automatically. If your browser sends GPC, sale and sharing stay off without a separate choice here.

Your choice is saved in this browser only. If you use another browser or device, or clear your cookies, opt out there too, or email us and we'll apply it to any information we can link to you.

You can also email contact@moovx.com with the subject โ€œDo Not Sell or Share.โ€ See our Privacy Policy.

Manage Cookie Settings

We use cookies and similar technologies to improve site performance, understand usage, and personalize your experience. You can choose your preferences below.

Necessary

Required for core site functionality.

Always on

Analytics

Helps us understand traffic and improve the site.

Marketing

Supports relevant offers and campaign measurement.